Joseph Swensen Photo: Jack Dine

Concerts



September 2017
Date
Saturday, 30 September
Venue
NFM Wrocław, Wrocław, Poland
Orchestra
NFM Leopoldinum Orchestra
Performers
Bartosz Urbanowicz, bass
Ewa Tracz, soprano
NFM Choir
Programme
PÄRT: Te Deum
SHOSTAKOVICH: Symphony no.14 op.135
October 2017
Date
Friday, 13 October
Venue
Halle aux Grains, Toulouse, France
Orchestra
Orchestre National du Capitole de Toulouse
Performers
Wayne Marshall, organ
Programme
BACH / STOKOWSKI: Toccata and Fugue in D minor, BWV 565
WIDOR: Symphony for organ no.6 in G minor, op. 42
SAINT-SAËNS: Symphony no. 3 in C minor, op.78 "Avec Orgue"
Date
Friday, 27 October
Venue
Auditorio Manuel de Falla, Granada, Spain
Orchestra
Orquesta Ciudad de Granada
Performers
Jonathan Swensen, cello
Programme
PROKOFIEV: Symphony no.1 op.25, 'Classical'
SHOSTAKOVICH: Cello Concerto no.1 in E-flat major, Op.107
TCHAIKOVSKY: Serenade for String Orchestra, op.48
Date
Saturday, 28 October
Venue
Auditorio Manuel de Falla, Granada, Spain
Orchestra
Orquesta Ciudad de Granada
Performers
Jonathan Swensen, cello
Programme
PROKOFIEV: Symphony no.1 op.25, 'Classical'
SHOSTAKOVICH: Cello Concerto no.1 in E-flat major, Op.107
TCHAIKOVSKY: Serenade for String Orchestra, op.48
November 2017
Date
Saturday, 11 November
Venue
Neal S. Blaisdell Center, Honolulu, USA
Orchestra
Hawaiʻi Symphony Orchestra
Performers
Constance Uejio, harp
Programme
HÄNDEL: Harp Concerto no.4 in B-flat major, op.4
BEETHOVEN: Symphony no.1 in C major, op.21
SIBELIUS: Symphony no.1 in E minor, op.39
Date
Sunday, 12 November
Venue
Neal S. Blaisdell Center, Honolulu, USA
Orchestra
Hawaiʻi Symphony Orchestra
Performers
Constance Uejio, harp
Programme
HÄNDEL: Harp Concerto no.4 in B-flat major, op.4
BEETHOVEN: Symphony no.1 in C major, op.21
SIBELIUS: Symphony no.1 in E minor, op.39
Date
Saturday, 18 November
Venue
The University of Wrocław, Wrocław, Poland
Orchestra
NFM Leopoldinum Orchestra
Performers
Joseph Swensen, conductor/violin
Programme
GRIEG: Suite op.40 'From Holberg's Time'
SIBELIUS: Six Humoresques, for violin & orchestra opp. 87 & 89
SVENDSEN: Romance in G major for Violin and Strings, op.26
NIELSEN: String Quartet no.1 in G minor, op.13 (arranged by J.Swensen)
Date
Wednesday, 22 November
Venue
Ayr Town Hall, Ayr, United Kingdom
Orchestra
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Programme
TOM HARROLD new work WP
BEETHOVEN: Symphony no.1 in C major, op.21
MACMILLAN: Í (A Meditation on Iona) (1996)
BEETHOVEN: Symphony no.2 in D major, op. 36
Date
Thursday, 23 November
Venue
The Queen's Hall, Edinburgh, United Kingdom
Orchestra
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Programme
TOM HARROLD new work WP
BEETHOVEN: Symphony no.1 in C major, op.21
MACMILLAN: Í (A Meditation on Iona) (1996)
BEETHOVEN: Symphony no.2 in D major, op. 36
Date
Friday, 24 November
Venue
Glasgow City Halls, Glasgow, United Kingdom
Orchestra
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Programme
TOM HARROLD new work WP
BEETHOVEN: Symphony no.1 in C major, op.21
MACMILLAN: Í (A Meditation on Iona) (1996)
BEETHOVEN: Symphony no.2 in D major, op. 36
December 2017
Date
Saturday, 16 December
Venue
NFM Wrocław, Wrocław, Poland
Orchestra
NFM Leopoldinum Orchestra
Performers
Kolja Blacher, violin
Programme
MOZART: Serenade no.13 in G major for strings, K.525, 'Eine kleine Nachtmusik'
BLACHER: Pentagramm for 16 strings
MOZART: Divertimento D major, K.136 (Salzburg Symphony No.1)
BERG: Violin Concerto (arranged by Andreas N. Tarkmann)
January 2018
Date
Monday, 1 January
Venue
Usher Hall, Edinburgh, United Kingdom
Orchestra
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Performers
Joseph Swensen, conductor/violin
Programme
STRAUSS, JOSEF: Sport-polka, op.170
STRAUSS, JOSEF: Steeplechase, Quick Polka, op.43
ROSSINI: Overture, 'William Tell'
STRAUSS, JOHANN (II): Wine, Women and Song
KREISLER: Schön Rosmarin
KREISLER: Liebesleid
KREISLER: Liebesfreud
STRAUSS, JOHANN (II): Emperor Waltz, op.437
STRAUSS, JOHANN (II): Overture, 'Die Fledermaus'
STRAUSS, JOHANN (II): An der schönen blauen Donau, Op. 314
Plus lots of seasonal favourites by J STRAUSS II
Date
Wednesday, 3 January
Venue
Easterbrook Hall, Dumfries and Galloway, United Kingdom
Orchestra
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Performers
Joseph Swensen, conductor/violin
Programme
STRAUSS, JOSEF: Sport-polka, op.170
STRAUSS, JOSEF: Steeplechase, Quick Polka, op.43
ROSSINI: Overture, 'William Tell'
STRAUSS, JOHANN (II): Wine, Women and Song
KREISLER: Schön Rosmarin
KREISLER: Liebesleid
KREISLER: Liebesfreud
STRAUSS, JOHANN (II): Emperor Waltz, op.437
STRAUSS, JOHANN (II): Overture, 'Die Fledermaus'
STRAUSS, JOHANN (II): An der schönen blauen Donau, Op. 314
Plus lots of seasonal favourites by J STRAUSS II
Date
Thursday, 4 January
Venue
Ayr Town Hall, Ayr, United Kingdom
Orchestra
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Performers
Joseph Swensen, conductor/violin
Programme
STRAUSS, JOSEF: Sport-polka, op.170
STRAUSS, JOSEF: Steeplechase, Quick Polka, op.43
ROSSINI: Overture, 'William Tell'
STRAUSS, JOHANN (II): Wine, Women and Song
KREISLER: Schön Rosmarin
KREISLER: Liebesleid
KREISLER: Liebesfreud
STRAUSS, JOHANN (II): Emperor Waltz, op.437
STRAUSS, JOHANN (II): Overture, 'Die Fledermaus'
STRAUSS, JOHANN (II): An der schönen blauen Donau, Op. 314
Plus lots of seasonal favourites by J STRAUSS II
Date
Friday, 5 January
Venue
Perth Concert Hall, Perth, United Kingdom
Orchestra
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Performers
Joseph Swensen, conductor/violin
Programme
STRAUSS, JOSEF: Sport-polka, op.170
STRAUSS, JOSEF: Steeplechase, Quick Polka, op.43
ROSSINI: Overture, 'William Tell'
STRAUSS, JOHANN (II): Wine, Women and Song
KREISLER: Schön Rosmarin
KREISLER: Liebesleid
KREISLER: Liebesfreud
STRAUSS, JOHANN (II): Emperor Waltz, op.437
STRAUSS, JOHANN (II): Overture, 'Die Fledermaus'
STRAUSS, JOHANN (II): An der schönen blauen Donau, Op. 314
Plus lots of seasonal favourites by J STRAUSS II
Date
Sunday, 28 January
Venue
NFM Wrocław, Wrocław, Poland
Orchestra
NFM Leopoldinum Orchestra
Performers
Kari Kriikku, clarinet
Tomasz Pawłowski, piano
Programme
PENDERECKI: Sinfonietta for Strings, no.1
LUTOSLAWSKI: Dance Preludes for Clarinet, Piano, Harp and Strings
GORECKI: Concerto for Piano and Strings, op.40
PANUFNIK: Kolysanka
Klezmer set for Clarinet with String Orchestra and Piano
February 2018
Date
Friday, 16 February
Venue
Auditorio Manuel de Falla, Granada, Spain
Orchestra
Orquesta Ciudad de Granada
Programme
BEETHOVEN: Symphony no.4 in B flat major, op.60
BEETHOVEN: Symphony no.5 in C minor, op.67
Date
Saturday, 17 February
Venue
Auditorio Manuel de Falla, Granada, Spain
Orchestra
Orquesta Ciudad de Granada
Programme
BEETHOVEN: Symphony no.4 in B flat major, op.60
BEETHOVEN: Symphony no.5 in C minor, op.67
March 2018
Date
Friday, 16 March
Venue
TBC, WA, USA
Orchestra
Northwest Sinfonietta
Programme
HOLST: St. Paul's Suite, op.29 no.2
STRAVINSKY: Pulcinella Suite
RESPIGHI: Three Botticelli Paintings (Trittico Botticelliano)
RAVEL: Tzigane
Date
Saturday, 17 March
Venue
Tacoma Rialto Theater, Tacoma WA, USA
Orchestra
Northwest Sinfonietta
Programme
HOLST: St. Paul's Suite, op.29 no.2
STRAVINSKY: Pulcinella Suite
RESPIGHI: Three Botticelli Paintings (Trittico Botticelliano)
RAVEL: Tzigane
Date
Sunday, 18 March
Venue
Pioneer Park Pavillion, Puyallup WA, USA
Orchestra
Northwest Sinfonietta
Programme
HOLST: St. Paul's Suite, op.29 no.2
STRAVINSKY: Pulcinella Suite
RESPIGHI: Three Botticelli Paintings (Trittico Botticelliano)
RAVEL: Tzigane
Date
Friday, 23 March
Venue
Casa da Música, Porto, Portugal
Orchestra
Orquestra Sinfónica do Porto Casa da Música
Programme
BEETHOVEN: Leonora Overture no.1 op.138
BEETHOVEN: Romance in G major op.40
BEETHOVEN: Symphony no.5 in C minor, op.67
Date
Sunday, 25 March
Venue
Casa da Música, Porto, Portugal
Orchestra
Orquestra Sinfónica do Porto Casa da Música
Programme
BEETHOVEN: Symphony no.5 in C minor, op.67
April 2018
Date
Saturday, 7 April
Venue
NFM Wrocław, Wrocław, Poland
Orchestra
NFM Leopoldinum Orchestra
Performers
Roman Rabinovich, piano
Programme
HAYDN: Symphony no.82 in C major "The Bear"
HAYDN: Piano Concerto in D major, Hob.XVIII:11
BEETHOVEN: Symphony no.4 in B flat major, op.60
Date
Wednesday, 11 April
Venue
Perth Concert Hall, Perth, United Kingdom
Orchestra
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Performers
Amy Dickson, saxophone
Programme
SIBELIUS: Pélleas and Mélisande op.46
MACMILLAN: Saxophone Concerto
GLAZUNOV: Saxophone Concerto
BEETHOVEN: Symphony no.8 in F major, op. 93
Date
Thursday, 12 April
Venue
The Queen's Hall, Edinburgh, United Kingdom
Orchestra
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Performers
Amy Dickson, saxophone
Programme
SIBELIUS: Pélleas and Mélisande op.46
MACMILLAN: Saxophone Concerto
GLAZUNOV: Saxophone Concerto
BEETHOVEN: Symphony no.8 in F major, op. 93
Date
Friday, 13 April
Venue
Glasgow City Halls, Glasgow, United Kingdom
Orchestra
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Performers
Amy Dickson, saxophone
Programme
SIBELIUS: Pélleas and Mélisande op.46
MACMILLAN: Saxophone Concerto
GLAZUNOV: Saxophone Concerto
BEETHOVEN: Symphony no.8 in F major, op. 93
May 2018
Date
Friday, 4 May
Venue
The Brangwyn Hall, Swansea, United Kingdom
Orchestra
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Performers
Mahan Esfahani, piano
Programme
BACH / STOKOWSKI: Toccata and Fugue in D minor, BWV 565
J.S. BACH: Harpsichord Concerto no.1 in D minor, BWV 1052
BRUCKNER: Symphony no.7 in E major, WAB107
Date
Saturday, 12 May
Venue
NFM Wrocław, Wrocław, Poland
Orchestra
NFM Leopoldinum Orchestra
Performers
Itamar Zorman, violin
Krzysztof Bednarczyk, trumpet
Sebastian Aleksandrowicz, cor anglais
Programme
COPLAND: Quiet City
NORMAN (Andrew): GRAN TURISMO (2004)
BARBER: Dover Beach for Baritone and Orchestra, op.3
BERNSTEIN: Serenade (after Plato's 'Symposium')